• Distinguish between trustworthy and fake news,
• Determine which news sources to use,
• Facebook literacy (understand the difference between public and private messages, avoid spreading misinformation, etc.),
• Detect hate speech.
The new class has been a big success among the students. The participants asked many questions and left the classroom thanks to the instructors and in a good mood.
Some of the participants of the program shared their opinions. Anahit Abgaryan noted that the media literacy class was handy. “I learned to pay more attention and protect myself from misinformation and all sorts of fake news,” she explained.
Hasmik Tunyan highlighted the professional attitude and competence of the instructors, saying: “I was very impressed with how they taught us, and I am thankful for the opportunity to learn.”
Anzhela Abgaryan also shared gratitude and added: “I have learned precious skills to protect my privacy and learned how data is collected and processed.”
It is worth acknowledging that taking inspiration from the accomplishments achieved during this period, and recognizing the significance of providing such courses to adults residing outside the main city, the EIF’s Armenian-Indian ICT Excellence Center has commenced the implementation of the course in regions of Armenia as well. The initiative was recently launched in Vanadzor, with plans to include additional towns and villages in the near future.
You can find out about these and other courses organized by the center from various social media platforms՝ Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Telegram: